2018 Poster & Video Contest Results

The Department of Water Supply (DWS) is pleased to announce the winners of its 9th Annual Water Conservation Poster Contest and of its 2nd Annual Source Water Protection Video Contest. Winning posters are on display at the 5th floor of the County Building and will be featured in the 2019 DWS Water Conservation Calendar which will be released later this year.  Winning videos are available for viewing below.

Mahalo to our panel of judges for the poster contest:  Ms. Eleykaa Tully, a professional artist; Ms. Michelle Griffoul, an artist and educator; and Mrs. Audrey Dack, Water Resource Planner.  Video entries were judged by DWS personnel.


Congratulations to the following Poster Contest Winners:

KINDERGARTEN

 
First Place:
Mayli Hack, Haiku Elementary School
Second Place: Kai McCluskey, Haiku Elementary School
Third Place: Serenity Pomale, Haiku Elementary School
Honorable Mentions:  Leilani Moscovich, Haiku Elementary School
Exodus Opunui, Haiku Elementary School
Hana Collins, Haiku Elementary School

GRADES 1 & 2

 
First Place: Erica Domogma, Grade 2, Sacred Hearts School
Second Place: Jude Merritt, Grade 2, Carden Academy of Maui
Third Place: Ella-Rose Duong, Grade 1, Carden Academy of Maui
Honorable Mentions: Nikki Kayes, Grade 2, Emmanuel Lutheran School
Ellexie Watts, Grade 2, Wailuku Elementary School
Isabella Hampe, Grade 2, Carden Academy of Maui

GRADES 3 & 4

 
First Place: Joseph Romanchak, Grade 3, Carden Academy of Maui
Second Place: Kainalu Nishioka-DeMello Namauu, Grade 3,
Waihe’e Elementary School
Third Place: Caleb Imamura, Grade 3, Kahului Elementary School
Honorable Mentions: Ivy Mae Bulosan, Grade 4, Kahului Elementary School
Elijah Gurley, Grade 4, Carden Academy of Maui
Rhianna Pascua, Grade 4, Kahului Elementary School

GRADES 5 & 6

 
First Place: Ava Torres, Grade 5, Lihikai Elementary School
Second Place: Karisa Bayudan, Grade 5, Sacred Hearts School
Third Place: Alyssa Ching, Grade 5, Lihikai Elementary School
Honorable Mentions: Zara Desilva, Grade 6, Carden Academy of Maui
Sage Campbell, Grade 6, Kihei Public Charter School
Santos Ramos-Lagunas, Grade 5, Sacred Hearts School

GRADES 7 & 8

 
First Place: Jessica Mae Castillo, Grade 8, Maui Waena Intermediate School
Second Place: Molly Vanden Bos, Grade 7, Carden Academy of Maui
Third Place: Kathryn O’Neill, Grade 8, Carden Academy of Maui
Honorable Mentions: Paris Talavera, Grade 8, Sacred Hearts School
Daisy Queirolo, Grade 7, Kihei Public Charter School
Valentina Lewis, Grade 8, St. Anthony School    

Congratulations to the following Video Contest Winners:

Placement: Video Title High School/Students
First Place: At The Source Maui Huliau Foundation (Waldorf High School)
  Natalia Polinskey    
  Chloe Chin
  Jaden Kreutner
  Bryce Clearing Sky

Second Place: West Side Water Lahainaluna High School
  Jalila Samari
Third Place: Wai Wai Ka Wai Kamehameha Schools Maui
  Kiana Liu
Honorable Mention: Simple Doodles of Water

Kamehameha Schools Maui
  Robyn Valle
  Jevin Watson    
  Cheysen Cabuyadao-Sipe

Mahalo to all of the students, teachers and parents for your support of our water conservation and source water protection programs.



2018 Water Poster Conservation Calendar


Click on the image to download the 2018
Water Poster Conservation Calendar:

2018 Water Cover