News Flash

Water Department

Posted on: January 28, 2022

Boil Water Advisory Update for January 28, 2022

                                                                                                              Notice: Boil Water Advisory Update 1-28-2022

                                                                                                                

The Department of Water Supply reports no changes today from its boil water advisory issued Wednesday, Jan. 26, 2022. 

The boil water advisory remains in place as a precaution for residents of Waipoli Road, Kawehi Place and section of Lower Kula Road between Naalae and Waipoli roads.

The Department of Water Supply reports that increased flushing will continue. The department’s continual efforts to rid the Upper Kula system of trace amounts of E. coli have resulted in some progress as residents of Naalae Road, Lepelepe Place, Malamahale Place, Malia Uli Place, section of Kula Hwy. between Lepelepe Place and Malamahale Place, Polipoli Road, Kulanani Place, Koheo Road, Monden Drive and Pilikino Place, no longer need to boil their water.

The increased flushing of the Upper Kula distribution system is needed to ensure the chlorinated water in the lines reach the farthest points of the water system. Although flushing has been an ongoing effort since the E. coli contamination began, due to low water demand, it has taken longer for chlorinated water to travel through the distribution system. The increased flushing along with the installation of flush out valves will continue to enhance the movement of water along the system, in an effort to eliminate E. coli in affected areas.

On January 10, 2022, the Department of Water Supply changed the water distribution disinfection from chloramines to chlorine, in an attempt to clear away the last trace amounts of total coliform and E. coli from the Upper Kula water system. As chlorine begins to reach the farthest points of the water system, levels of E. coli continue to diminish. The department is increasing the dosage of chlorine and carefully monitoring the results, in an effort to eradicate the bacteria in the system. Customers might notice a chlorine taste and smell to the water. This is normal. Boiling water will accelerate chlorine dissipation and should reduce any chlorine smell or taste.

The department is actively increasing flushing and disinfection efforts in Upper Kula to improve water quality. Pressure-reducing valves, standpipes, and fire hydrants are being disassembled, cleaned, disinfected, and reinstalled in areas where testing indicates the presence of bacteria. Increased standpipe and hydrant flushing will also aide in debris removal and disinfection as the chlorinated water moves through the system.

Water sample test results continue to improve, however, samples must have consecutive negative results to ensure no presence or return of bacteria, before the boil water advisory can be lifted for a location.

 Affected residents are advised to use bottled water or bring water for consumption to a boil and let it boil for a minute. Let it cool before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms possibly in the water.

Potable water tankers remain in the following areas: Fong Store, Ching Store, Ulupalakua Ranch Office, Kula Community Center, Rice Park and Copp Road at Kula Highway. The boil water advisory will continue until repeated daily water sample testing shows that tap water meets public health standards. Despite ongoing waterline maintenance and flushing since mid-December of 2021, lab test results continue to show trace amounts of E. coli bacteria in affected areas.

For kidney dialysis patients: The processes already in place to remove chloramines in the water will remove chlorine. If you have been advised to boil your water, please continue to do so.

For fish tank owners: If you have a filter that removes chloramines, no change or adjustment is needed. For fish tanks without filters, you may want to let the water sit for a few hours before adding it to your fish tank so the chlorine can dissipate. If you have been advised to boil your water, please continue to do so.

The department has posted maps of boil water areas, answers to frequently asked questions, and other updates on its website at https://www.mauicounty.gov/126/Department-of-Water-Supply. If you have any questions about your water quality, please call the DWS Laboratory at (808) 270-7550, or go to www.mauicounty.gov/water. You may also contact Adam Mundy at (808) 270-8046 during regular working hours. The Water Supply 24-hour service line is also available at (808) 270-7633 for water service problems.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the US EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791. For more information on the EPA and Safe Drinking Water Act, visit epa.gov/sdwa.

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Water Department